Absegami junior Jaidah Garrett popped three ridiculous PRs Thursday night at South Jersey Elite at Delsea, winning the long jump and joined a very small group of horizontal jumpers at 18-9 ¼, placing 2nd to Sophia Curtis in the triple jump at 38-6 and running 12.36, the 3rd-fastest time in the 100 trials.
Garrett’s previous PRs were 17-10 ¾, 35-8 and 12.42 – all from last year’s South Jersey Group 3 sectionals at Delsea.
Garrett became only the 6th girl in South Jersey history to jump both 18-6 and 38-6. The others are Oakcrest’s Shameka Marshall in 2001 [18-10 ¾, 38-8], Northern Burlington’s Ashley Edwards in 2015 [18-9 ¼, 40-10 ¼], Atlantic City’s Claudine Smith [18-7, 42-2] and Winslow’s Ma’Syiah Brawner both this year [18-10 ¾] and last year [39-5 ½].
In the long jump, Garrett had only three legal attempts, but she surpassed 18 feet on all three – 18-3 ¾ opener, 18-9 ¼ on her 2nd and 18-5 ½ on her 3rd. Moorestown junior I’mara Ford PR’d for 2nd place with a 17-11 on her 2nd jump.
Her 18-9 ¼ is No. 5 in Atlantic County history and the best jump ever by an Atlantic County junior. Smith, now at Rutgers, hit 18-7 at 2018 South Jersey Group 4 sectionals at Washington Township. She’s No. 2 in New Jersey this year, behind Brawner, who jumped 18-10 ¾ at Woodbury last month. She did not jump Thursday.
In the triple jump, Curtis won with a 39-5 on her 3rd jump, but Garrett had two jumps over 38 feet – 38-6 on her first and 38-3 on her 2nd. That 38-6 is No. 10 in South Jersey history and No. 5 in Atlantic County history. It’s No. 2 in New Jersey this year.
In the 100, Garrett placed 3rd in the final in 12.52. Her 12.36 in the trials is No. 4 in New Jersey this year, behind Timber Creek senior Naylah Jones [11.64], Pennsauken sophomore Sianni Wynn [11.65] and Timber Creek junior Ryan Jennings [11.93]. She didn’t quite make the all-time Atlantic County top-10, but she is No. 13 and just 5-100ths outside the all-time top-10.
All-Time South Jersey Long Jump List
21-7 ¾ …… Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1980
20-0 ½ ….. Teneacia Smith [Cherry Hill East], 1992
19-11 ½ … Kathy Rankins [Haddon Heights], 1980
19-11 ½ …. Tionna Tobias [Winslow Twp.], 2018
19-9 ¼ ….. Cidae’a Woods [Winslow Twp.], 2013
19-7 ½ ….. Helen Wilks [Bridgeton], 1993
19-4 ¾ …… Gabrielle Farquharson [Williamstown], 2011
19-4 ………. Emily Carson [Haddonfield], 2012
19-2 ¾ …….Asia Young [Holy Spirit], 2016
19-2 ½ ….…Gabrielle Bennett [Winslow Twp.], 2015
19-2 ………. Tierra Hooker [Timber Creek], 2018
19-2 ………. Robin Taylor [Deptford], 1980
19-1 ……….. Nena Moore [Cherry Hill West], 1995
19-1 ………. Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2012
19-0 ¼ …… Jasmine Staten [Lenape], 2016
18-11 ½ … Tisifenee Taylor [Woodbury], 2002
18-11 ¾ … Shaytika Bryant [Bridgeton], 1995
18-11 ……… Vashti Hannah [Cumberland Reg.], 2015
18-10 ¾ … Shameeka Marshall [Oakcrest], 2001
18-10 ½ … Karissa Watson [Williamstown], 2019
18-10 ¼ … Anna Stewart [Glassboro], 1977
18-10 ¼ … Demya Walker [Rancocas Valley], 1984
18-10 …….. Shana Williams [Bridgeton], 1989
18-10 ¾ … Ma’Syiah Brawner [Winslow Twp.], 2024
18-9 ½ … Frances Bundy [Pleasantville], 1999
18-9 ¼ … Ashley Edwards [Northern Burlington], 2015
18-9 ¼ … Jaidah Garrett [Absegami], 2024
18-9 …….. Shameka Speed [Bridgeton], 2002
18-8 ¾ … Tacqyaya Tobias [Our Lady of Mercy], 2011
18-8 ½ … Rachel Armstead [Millville], 2015
18-8 ½ … Tina Walls [Williamstown], 1982
18-8 ½ … Jessica Bryant [Cherry Hill East], 2016
18-7 ½ … Sable Loper [Woodrow Wilson], 2005
18-7 …….. Jamie Walker [Haddon Heights], 2007
18-7 …….. Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2018
18-6 ¾ … Artrelia Turner [Woodrow Wilson], 1986
18-6 ¾ … Leah Ellis [Millville], 2021
18-6 ½ … Kristina Matthews [Bordentown], 1998
18-6 ½ … Tina Johnson [Burlington Twp.], 1996
18-6 … Emma Crozier-Carole [Mainland Reg.], 2023
18-5 ¾ … Javona Ford [Millville], 2010
18-5 ¾ … Sydnee Pierce [Rancocas Valley], 2010
18-5 ¾ … Janiyah Davis-Hines [Timber Creek], 2016
18-5 ¼ … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2019
18-5 … Elaina Styer [Ocean City], 2023
18-4 ½ … Tonya Lee [Rancocas Valley], 1988
18-4 ¼ … Kierston Johnson [Oakcrest], 2017
18-3 ¾ … Faith Nichols [Bridgeton], 1997
18-3 ¼ … Frances Bundy [Pleasantville], 1999
18-3 …… Felicia Graham [Oakcrest], 1990
18-3 …… Serifat Juniat ??? [Camden Catholic], 2007
18-3 …… Lindzey Mosely [Cumberland Reg.], 2015
18-3 …… Brittany Clybourn [Oakcrest], 2006
18-3 …… Dennisha Page [Woodrow Wilson], 2019
18-2 ¾ … Tanisha Jarrett [Cumberland Reg.], 1989
18-2 ½ … Beth Johnson [Cinnaminson], 1983
18-2 ½ … Sonja Bennett [Edgewood], 1985
18-2 ½ … Brianna McGrath [Winslow Twp.], 2012
18-2 ½ … Sabrina Burrell [Delsea Reg.], 2012
18-2 …… Maria Muse [Willingboro], 1979
18-2 …… Jessica [West Deptford], 2005
18-2 …… Jaye Pollard [Penns Grove], 2014
18-2 …… Sophia Gresham [Ocean City], 2018
18-1 ¾ … Kerri Hobbs [Lenape], 1986
18-1 ¾ … Dahlia Beasley [Washington Twp.], 2023
18-1 ½ … Angel Roots [Kingsway], 1985
18-1 ½ … Kiara Lester [Deptford], 2014
18-1 ¼ … Dawn Harris [Paul VI], 1989
18-1 …… Samantha Sweeney [Cherokee], 1999
18-1 …… Jasmin Jones [Kingsway], 2015
18-0 ¾ … Shaya Wilkerson [Lenape], 2010
18-0 ¾ … Ty Horne [Northern Burlington Reg,], 2016
18-0 ½ … Annie Taft [Bishop Eustace], 2004
18-0 ½ … Siani Smith [Burlington Twp.], 2018
18-0 ½ … Janell Rowe [Sterling], 2017
18-0 ¼ … Shaquonda Meylor [Woodrow Wilson], 2006
18-0 …… Lynn Pike [Pemberton], 1985
18-0 …… Maya Yiadon [Glassboro], 1994
18-0 …… Shonda Burroughs [Vineland], 1999
18-0 …… Cheryl Scott [Paul VI], 2002
18-0 …… Shanavia Thomas [Willingboro], 2009
All-Time Atlantic County Long Jump List
19-2 ¾ …….Asia Young [Holy Spirit], 2016
19-1 ………. Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2012
18-10 ¾ … Shameeka Marshall [Oakcrest], 2001
18-9 ½ … Frances Bundy [Pleasantville], 1999
18-9 ¼ … Jaidah Garrett [Absegami], 2024
18-7 …….. Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2018
18-4 ¼ … Kierston Johnson [Oakcrest], 2017
18-3 ¼ … Frances Bundy [Pleasantville], 1999
18-3 …… Felicia Graham [Oakcrest], 1990
18-3 …… Brittany Clybourn [Oakcrest], 2006
All-Time South Jersey Triple Jump List
42-2 … Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2018
40-10 ¼ … Ashley Edwards [Northern Burlington], 2014
40-10 ¼ … Sophia Curtis [Ocean City], 2023
39-7 ½ … Zenee Gadson [Glassboro], 2012
39-7 ¼ … Shaya Wilkerson [Lenape], 2012
39-6 … Jessica Mills [Deptford], 2005
39-5 ½ … Elizabeth Montague [Cherokee], 2014
39-5 ½ … Ma’Syiah Brawner [Winslow Twp.], 2023
39-3 … Genevieve Okoro [Eastern Reg.], 2010
39-2 ¼ … Mariah Hubbard [Absegami Reg.], 2016
38-11 … Rachel Montague [Cherokee], 2008
38-8 … Shameka Marshall [Oakcrest], 2001
38-8 … Javona Ford [Millville], 2010
38-8 … Leah Ellis [Millville], 2021
38-6 … Monet Gist [Atlantic City], 2013
38-6 … Jaidah Garrett [Absegami], 2024
38-5 ½ … Camryn Dykes [Mainland Reg.], 2022
38-4 … Mariah Stephens [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2021
38-1 ¼ … I’Mara Ford [Moorestown], 2023
38-1 … Cidae’a Woods [Winslow Twp.], 2014
38-0 ¼ … Janell Rowe [Sterling], 2017
38-0 ¼ … Nalah Abul-Qasim [Williamstown], 2019
38-0 ¼ … Caleah Allen [Williamstown], 2012
37-10 ¾ … Vashti Hannah [Cumberland Reg.], 2015
36-10 ¼ … She’quell Higgs [Winslow Twp.], 2013
37-9 ¼ … Ameenah Saalih [Rancocas Valley], 2017
37-9 …… Kiera Steward [Highland], 2010
37-8 …… Akayla Leak [Burlington Twp.], 2019
37-7 ¼ … Alex Romanelli [Absegami], 2009
37-7 ¼ … Erin Clark [Rancocas Valley], 2010
37-7 ¼ … Kyla Edwards [Oakcrest], 2018
37-6 ¾ … Shaquanda Gainey [Camden], 2009
37-6 ½ … Alexa DiGregorio [Woodstown], 2012
37-6 ½ … Nia Hinds [Burlington Twp.], 2016
37-6 …… Ariel Woodard-Stephens [Northern Burlington], 2008
37-6 …… Gabrielle Bennett [Winslow Twp.], 2015
37-5 ¾ … Chastiney Pearson [Timber Creek], 2019
37-5 ½ … Milagros Robinson [Riverside], 2014
37-5 …… Jewel Brown [Clayton], 2011
37-4 ½ … Della Sartore [Glassboro], 2008
37-4 …… Kiah Walton [Burlington Twp.], 2013
37-4 …… Hailey Holmes [Millville], 2018
37-2 …… Jasmin Jones [Kingsway], 2016
37-2 …… Shamyra Brown [Oakcrest], 2006
37-1 ¾ … Tabatha Haskins [Shawnee], 2005
37-1 …… Taliya Rogers [Rancocas Valley], 2015
37-0 ¾ … Ihunna Amugo [Timber Creek], 2015
37-0 …… Patrice Farquharson [Maple Shade], 2011
36-11 ½ … Alisha Fox [Gloucester], 2014
36-11 ½ … Chinwe Nnadi [Penns Grove], 2013
36-11 …… Kristina Tossas [Rancocas Valley], 2019
36-10 ¼ … Neyshka Garcia Perez [Absegami], 2017
36-10 … Lauren Kilson [Clearview], 2006
36-10 … Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2010
36-10 … Alexia Lee [Millville], 2016
36-9 ¾ … Samantha Hunger [Sterling], 2006
36-9 ½ … Anaya Young [Rancocas Valley], 2019
36-9 ½ … Abena Asare [Eastern Reg.], 2013
All-Time Atlantic County Triple Jump List
42-2 … Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2018
39-2 ¼ … Mariah Hubbard [Absegami Reg.], 2016
38-8 … Shameka Marshall [Oakcrest], 2001
38-6 … Monet Gist [Atlantic City], 2013
38-6 … Jaidah Garrett [Absegami], 2024
38-5 ½ … Camryn Dirkes [Mainland Reg.], 2022
38-4 … Mariah Stephens [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2021
37-7 ¼ … Alex Romanelli [Absegami], 2009
37-7 ¼ … Kyla Edwards [Oakcrest], 2018
37-2 …… Shamyra Brown [Oakcrest], 2006
All-Time Atlantic County 100-Meter Dash List
11.81 … Lauren Princz [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2018
11.98 … Royanah Farmer [Oakcrest], 2023
12.08 … Angie Clybourn [Egg Harbor Twp.], 1991
12.10 … Nijgia Snapp [Oakcrest], 2008
12.19 … Therese Price [Pleasantville], 1998
12.22 … Nichole Hill [Oakcrest], 1997
12.22 … Ayanna Garrett [Egg Harbor Twp., 2015
12.24 … Rebekah Clark [Pleasantville], 2017
12.29 … Joslynn Whaley [Atlantic County Tech], 2019
12.30 … Nabiya Garrett [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013
12.31 … Amalinally Pemberton [Atlantic County Tech], 2023
12.33 … Ariyana Wilkes [Holy Spirit], 2016
12.36 … Hannah Ross [Absegami], 2023
12.36 … Jaidah Garrett [Absegami], 2024